If an accident victim contributed to the cause of the accident, the insurance company subtracts their percentage of fault from the amount they recover
[…] Illinois is a fault-based state, requiring injury victims to prove the responsible driver’s liability.
Fault-based insurance states typically use either a pure comparative negligence system or a modified one. In a pure comparative negligence state like California, even an accident victim who was 99% at fault can file a claim for one percent of their damages.
In Illinois, the state uses a modified comparative negligence system that allows a car accident victim to recover compensation for their damages as long as they are less than 50% at fault. Illinois 735 ILCS 5/2-1116 states the following:
“The plaintiff shall be barred from recovering damages if the trier of fact finds that the contributory fault on the part of the plaintiff is more than 50% of the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which recovery is sought.”
If an accident victim contributed to the cause of the accident, the insurance company subtracts their percentage of fault from the amount they recover in compensation for their damages.